About Us

4
Aug

UK Certificate of Sponsorship

Are you looking at employing migrant workers? Do you require help obtaining a certificate of sponsorship? If so, then the team here at Barar Associates can help you.

If this is the first time you’ve looked into hiring migrant workers, then don’t worry our expert team of immigration solicitors will be able to help you. Our aim is to make the process of obtaining your virtual document which contains your unique reference number as easy and straightforward as possible. It’s extremely important that you obtain the unique reference number, as this is the number that the worker, or workers will need as a key part of their application process to come into the UK and work.

Key Information

Restricted and unrestricted certificates of sponsorship

If you are considering how many certificates you may need for Tier 2 (General), you can only have an annual allocation of certificates for the following migrants.

Migrants who currently work for you under Tier 2 (General) or on a work permit and need to extend their stay in the UK to continue working for you under Tier 2 (General).

Migrants you wish to recruit from outside the UK at a salary of £150,000 or more.

Migrants you wish to recruit who are already in the UK under another immigration category and who are allowed to switch into Tier 2 (General). This does not include dependants of migrants who are Tier 4 students.

If you are local to London and you are seeking immigration legal advice and assistance then we are confident that you won’t be disappointed with coming to us. We already help a range of clients ensure they are legally compliant with immigration legislation. If you would like more information then please call us on 020 7487 8370.

20
Jun

Top Immigration Solicitors

Here at Barar Associates, we like to help make sure that you are fully up-to-date with immigration legal issues. That’s why we wanted to report on the latest news that the Home Office is removing the full right of appeal for applicants who are refused leave to enter the UK as a family visitor.

On 25 April 2013 Royal Assent was given to a clause in the Crime and Courts Bill, published on 10 May 2012, which will allow the change to be pushed through. The change is expected to come into force on or soon after 25 June. The new appeal arrangements will apply to anybody who applies to enter the UK to visit a family member on or after the implementation date.

By removing the right of appeal, we are bringing the family visitor visa in line with all other visitor visa categories. Applicants who are refused can re-apply addressing the reasons for refusal instead of appealing. This will be quicker and cost less than an appeal. In 2011-12 95% of applications were decided within 15 days, whereas the appeal system can take up to 8 months to deliver a result.

Don’t forget that also From 28 October 2013, unless they are exempt, all applicants for settlement or naturalisation as a British citizen will need to meet the knowledge of language and life requirement by: passing the life in the UK test; and having a speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 CEFR or higher, or its equivalent.

If you would like more advice on the above and how it may affect you then call the top immigration solicitors today on 020 7487 8370.

20
Jun

Find Specialist Immigration Solicitors London

It’s only natural that when you are searching online to find specialist immigration solicitors in London, you want to make sure that you select only the very best firm to ensure that you are receiving the most accurate advice and assistance. This is where we can help you here at Barar & Associates.

Did you know that Asylum is given under the 1951 United Nations Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees. To be recognised as a refugee, you must have left your country and be unable to go back because you have a well-founded fear of persecution because of your:

  • race
  • religion
  • nationality
  • political opinion
  • membership of a particular social group

In 2007, 19 of every 100 people who applied for asylum were recognised as refugees and given asylum.

We have a team of expert solicitors available who are fully qualified and experienced to assist you with a range of immigration legal issues, including asylum and Human Rights. We regularly assist our clients with Tier 1 extensions, through to EEA Family Permits and full information can be found by clicking HERE.

With us, you won’t need to second guess where you stand legally, our team will always make sure you are kept fully informed with the progress of your legal case that we are dealing with. We make sure that all matters are dealt with professionally and within the most efficient time scales possible.

For more information on the service we provide here, please call our team on 020 7487 8370. We look forward to assisting you with your immigration matter in more detail.

20
Jun

Hire Immigration Solicitors in Oxford Street

Although dealing with immigration issues, whether that’s knowing how to legally obtain a Sponsorship License Registration, through to dealing with Tier 1 General Extensions can seems like a daunting and difficult task, if you are local to London, then we can help and support you with this legal area.

It’s important to remember that If you are an EEA national in the UK as a student or as a self-sufficient person you must have comprehensive sickness insurance for the duration of your stay in the UK.

When you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years, you can apply for confirmation of permanent residence.

If you have a right to live the in the UK, your family may join you here. Your family is defined as:

  • your spouse (husband or wife) or civil partner;
  • any children or grandchildren of you, your spouse or your civil partner who are under 21 years of age or who are dependent on you; and
  • the parents or grandparents of you, your spouse or your civil partner.
  • If you are a student, only your spouse or civil partner and dependent children have a right of residence.
  • Other relatives (including extended family members such as brothers, sisters and cousins) do not have an automatic right to live in the UK. To be considered, they must be able to show that they are dependent on you.
  • If you and your partner are not married or in a civil partnership, you must be able to show that you are in a durable relationship with each other.

We’ll always ensure that you are kept fully informed with regards to the process of any application we are processing for you. Unlike other firms within the local area, immigration, asylum and Human Rights are the only three key areas we work in. This means that with us you are truly getting the most experienced and specialist advice and help available.

On our website you’ll be able to find a wealth of information as to what we can provide for you. This includes a list of our clients which will help give you an even better idea of the type of work we carry out and deliver.

If you would like more information with regards to the immigration legal services we provide here at Barar Associates, then please call us on 020 7487 8370. We look forward to hearing from you.

X
Send A Message to Khayrullo Abdullaev




X
Send A Message to Zareen Haque




X
Send A Message to Julie Kieffer




X
Send A Message to Pam Barar