Tier 2 – Intra Company Transfer

20
Apr

Changes to Certificate of Sponsorship Charge

The Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017

On 6th April 2017, The Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017 came into force. This new piece of legislation provides that a sponsor, subject to certain exemptions must pay a charge each time it assigns a certificate of sponsorship to a skilled worker.
A sponsor must pay a charge to the Secretary of State each time it assigns a certificate of sponsorship to a skilled worker. Failure to pay the charge to the Secretary of State means that the purported assignment of certificate is invalid whilst the obligation to pay the charge is outstanding.

 
Additionally, as the Secretary of State can refund or waive part or all the charge, failure to pay the outstanding charges does not prevent the valid assignment of a certificate of sponsorship when the Secretary of State waives part or all the charge.

 

Exemptions

 
However, there are certain instances whereby a sponsor is not obligated to pay the charge when assigning a certificate of sponsorship to a skilled worker –

 
(a) in respect of an occupation coming within any of the following codes in version 5.1 of the Standard Occupational Classification 2010 Index:
(i) 2111 (chemical scientists);
(ii) 2112 (biological scientists and biochemists);
(iii) 2113 (physical scientists);
(iv) 2114 (social and humanities scientists);
(v) 2119 (natural and social science professionals not elsewhere classified);
(vi) 2150 (research and development managers);
(vii) 2311 (higher education teaching professionals);
(b) who is intended to be the subject of an intra-company transfer as a graduate trainee, that being a temporary posting for a period of no more than 12 months, to the United Kingdom branch of a multi-national organisation as part of a structured graduate training programme, which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role;
(c) in respect of whom the sponsor has already assigned a certificate of sponsorship (“the first certificate”), but only to the extent that any subsequent certificate of sponsorship is assigned in respect of a period of prospective leave which does not exceed the period in respect of which the first certificate was assigned;
(d) who has leave to enter or leave to remain for the purpose of study;
(e) in circumstances where—
(f) that sponsor has already assigned a certificate of sponsorship to that individual (“the first certificate”); but
(g) by virtue of paragraph (d), the sponsor was not obliged to pay the charge when the first certificate was assigned; and
(h) the assignment of any subsequent certificate of sponsorship relates to the same role as the first certificate;
(i) who seeks entry clearance for a period of less than six months.

25
Nov

Changes to Tier 2 visas, November 2015

Changes to Tier 2 – Premium Service Centre

Since 12 November 2015, applicants who submit their application for consideration via the Premium Service Centre, can only now submit applications online, as the paper application form will be removed from the gov.uk website. The completed online application must be send off to the Home Office afterwards.

Changes to Tier 2 – Dependants

The above will also apply to Tier 2 Dependants, the paper form will be removed and substituted by the online service. In respect of Tier 1 and Tier 5 dependants, the paper format application will remain as it was.

23
Oct

Mandalia v SSHD [2015] UKSC 59

The case Mandalia v Secretary of State for the Home Department [2015] UKSC 59 can be pivotal example in regards to whether the Presenting Officer has a duty to apply evidential flexibility or it is just a mere power. In this case, the Court of Appeal said: “power”, however, the Supreme Court said: “a duty”.

From August 2009, evidential flexibility was embraced, which allows applicants to repair the deficit in their evidence or correct minor errors in applications for Tier 1, 2, 4 and 5 main and dependent applicants.

The flexible process instruction falls into 19 steps, four of which relevant to the above mentioned case, which the caseworker has to undertake when there is missing evidence or minor errors in the application:

  1. It needs to be identified whether there was missing evidence, if yes the caseworker must proceed to step two;
  2. It needs to clarified whether the application would be refused even if the missing evidence was rendered, if no, the caseworker must proceed to step three;
  3. The caseworkers request for additional documents in certain circumstances, where they are assured that the missing evidence exists, e.g. listed in Annex A (not exhaustive);
  4. In step four, the caseworker is to discuss the uncertainty with his line manager. Benefits should be counted towards the applicant if the line manager has reasonable grounds to believe that the missing evidence exists or even unsure, thus the evidence should be requested in step five by contacting the applicant.

It was held that the Home Office’s refusal was unlawful as there was not any attempt firstly to invite Mr Mandalia to correct minor error specifically to repair the deficit in his evidence. Therefore, the court should allow this appeal, and annul the refusal of Mr Mandalia’s application.

23
Oct

Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) new rules

From this year, entry clearance applicants will be issued a Biometric Residence Permit, which must usually be collected within 10 days of arrival in the United Kingdom.

Applicants affected

Individuals applying for Naturalisation as a British Citizen, an EEA Residence Card and EEA Permanent Residence must also now have their biometrics taken. The biometrics will be used to issue a biometric card as a form of UK visa.

X
Send A Message to Khayrullo Abdullaev




X
Send A Message to Zareen Haque




X
Send A Message to Julie Kieffer




X
Send A Message to Pam Barar