Immigration Skills Charges Regulations 2017

20
Apr

Changes to Certificate of Sponsorship Charge

The Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017

On 6th April 2017, The Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017 came into force. This new piece of legislation provides that a sponsor, subject to certain exemptions must pay a charge each time it assigns a certificate of sponsorship to a skilled worker.
A sponsor must pay a charge to the Secretary of State each time it assigns a certificate of sponsorship to a skilled worker. Failure to pay the charge to the Secretary of State means that the purported assignment of certificate is invalid whilst the obligation to pay the charge is outstanding.

 
Additionally, as the Secretary of State can refund or waive part or all the charge, failure to pay the outstanding charges does not prevent the valid assignment of a certificate of sponsorship when the Secretary of State waives part or all the charge.

 

Exemptions

 
However, there are certain instances whereby a sponsor is not obligated to pay the charge when assigning a certificate of sponsorship to a skilled worker –

 
(a) in respect of an occupation coming within any of the following codes in version 5.1 of the Standard Occupational Classification 2010 Index:
(i) 2111 (chemical scientists);
(ii) 2112 (biological scientists and biochemists);
(iii) 2113 (physical scientists);
(iv) 2114 (social and humanities scientists);
(v) 2119 (natural and social science professionals not elsewhere classified);
(vi) 2150 (research and development managers);
(vii) 2311 (higher education teaching professionals);
(b) who is intended to be the subject of an intra-company transfer as a graduate trainee, that being a temporary posting for a period of no more than 12 months, to the United Kingdom branch of a multi-national organisation as part of a structured graduate training programme, which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role;
(c) in respect of whom the sponsor has already assigned a certificate of sponsorship (“the first certificate”), but only to the extent that any subsequent certificate of sponsorship is assigned in respect of a period of prospective leave which does not exceed the period in respect of which the first certificate was assigned;
(d) who has leave to enter or leave to remain for the purpose of study;
(e) in circumstances where—
(f) that sponsor has already assigned a certificate of sponsorship to that individual (“the first certificate”); but
(g) by virtue of paragraph (d), the sponsor was not obliged to pay the charge when the first certificate was assigned; and
(h) the assignment of any subsequent certificate of sponsorship relates to the same role as the first certificate;
(i) who seeks entry clearance for a period of less than six months.

X
Send A Message to Khayrullo Abdullaev




X
Send A Message to Zareen Haque




X
Send A Message to Julie Kieffer




X
Send A Message to Pam Barar