25
Nov

Changes to Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas, November 2015

Changes to Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

Minor changes to Tier 1 have been made in regards to the Genuine Entrepreneur Test for initial applications, such as, the Secretary of State can now make an assessment based on previous investment made in the UK by an applicant.

25
Nov

Changes to Administrative Review

Changes to Administrative Review

Administrative Review is for assessing whether the original refusal was incorrect based on the evidence supplied initially.  Under the new rules, additional evidence can now be submitted in certain circumstances according to paragraph AR2.4 of Appendix AR, only if the case worker has made an error (defined in AR2.11(a) or (b)).

20
Jul

New Rule changes in effect from November 2012

A host of changes to the immigration rules came into force on 22 November 2012. They include the following:

  • A lowering of the English language requirement for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from level C1 (advanced) to level B1 (intermediate), in line with other points-based system categories. This change is being made in response to concerns that the high requirement was a possible deterrent to potentially successful entrepreneurs;
  • Ending switching from Tier 4 into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) unless the migrant has £50,000 funding from a specified source (registered venture capitalist firms, UK Government Departments – which we are expanding to also include Devolved Administration Departments – or listed seed funding competitions);
  • The curtailment of a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant’s leave if they fail to maintain the required level of investment for the duration of their leave;
  • An increase in the maximum stay in the UK for senior intra-company transferees earning £150,000 or above from 5 years to 9 years;
  • A change to the operation of the Tier 2 ‘cooling off period’ rule to increase flexibility for some migrants who leave the UK before their visas expire and wish to return 12 months later;
  • The introduction of provisions for workers covered by the UK’s international trade commitments in Tier 5;
  • Allowing absences from the UK of up to 180 days per year for those seeking settlement through Tier 2 and other work routes;
  • Allowing migrants in Tier 2 and Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) to undertake supplementary employment in a shortage occupation, even if this is a different occupation to the one they are being sponsored to work in. This will provide migrants with more flexibility and help to ease shortages in these occupations.

If any of these rule changes affect you please do not hesitate to contact us for immigration advice.

20
Jul

Home Office’s lack of clarity in asylum cases

Due to the recent changes in immigration laws, applicants are finding it increasingly more and more difficult to work out the Home Office’s criteria for approving visas. This is most apparent in asylum cases where applicants must go to desperate lengths to prove their suffering and destitution. As the tragic case of an asylum seeker and her baby who starved to death whilst waiting for their papers to be processed demonstrates, the constant rule changing can lead to dire consequences. It’s why at Barar and Associates we keep up to date of all rule changes in a number of different ways. We also strive to help our asylum seekers clients, who statistically are amongst the poorest members of British society, as much as we can to ensure that their case is approved.

X
Send A Message to Khayrullo Abdullaev




X
Send A Message to Zareen Haque




X
Send A Message to Julie Kieffer




X
Send A Message to Pam Barar